EURO 2020 Group B preview
We continue our EURO2020 group preview with group B. Group B comprises Denmark, Finland, Belgium, and Russia.
Group B matches will be hosted by Russia and Denmark with the matches taking place in Copenhagen’s Parken Stadium and Saint Petersburg’s Krestovsky Stadium.
Denmark
Denmark as one of the hosts of the group will be looking to go to the next round with their home support. They will be playing on the 12th of June.
Denmark won the competition in 1992 inspired by goalkeeper Peter Schmeichel and Brian Laudrup, they will be hoping on Inter Milan’s Erikson and Schmeichel’s son Kasper Schmeichel to deliver this time around.
SQUAD
Goalkeepers: Kasper Schmeichel (Leicester), Frederik Rønnow (Schalke), Jonas Lössl (Midtjylland).
Defenders: Simon Kjær (AC Milan), Andreas Christensen (Chelsea), Joachim Andersen (Fulham), Jannik Vestergaard (Southampton), Nicolai Boilesen (Copenhagen), Mathias Jørgensen (Copenhagen), Joakim Mæhle (Atalanta), Jens Stryger Larsen (Udinese).
Midfielders: Christian Eriksen (Inter Milan), Pierre-Emile Højbjerg (Tottenham), Thomas Delaney (Dortmund), Anders Christiansen (Malmö), Robert Skov (Hoffenheim), Mathias Jensen (Brentford), Christian Nørgaard (Brentford), Daniel Wass (Valencia).
Forwards: Yussuf Poulsen (Leipzig), Martin Braithwaite (Barcelona), Andreas Cornelius (Parma), Jonas Wind (Copenhagen), Mikkel Damsgaard (Sampdoria), Kasper Dolberg (Nice), Andreas Skov Olsen (Bologna).
Read Also: EURO 2020 Group A analysis
Finland
Finland will be looking to cause some upset here as they are seen as the weakest team in this group. Finland qualified for the tournament by coming second in Group j behind Italy win 6 matches, and losing 4.
Squad
Goal Keeper: Jesse Joronen (Brescia), Lukas Hradecky (Leverkusen),Anssi Jaakkola (Bristol Rovers).
Defenders: Jukka Raitala (Minnesota United), Joona Toivio (Hacken), Leo Väisänen (Elfsborg), Sauli Väisänent (Chievo),
Paulus Arajuuri (Pafos), Daniel O’Shaughnessy (HJK), Jere Uronen (Genk), Nikolai Alho (MTK), Robert Ivanov (Warta Poznan),
Pyry Soiri (Esbjerg)
Midfielders: Robert Taylor (Brann), Robin Lod (Minnesota United), Tim Sparv (AEL), Rasmus Schuller (Djurgarden), Thomas Lam (Zwolle), Fredrik Jensen (Augsburg), Glen Kamara (Rangers), Joni Kauko (Esbjerg), Onni Valakari (Pafos), Lassi Lappalainen (Montréal).
Forwards: Teemu Pukki (Norwich City), Joel Pohjanpalo (Union Berlin), Marcus Forss (Brentford)
Belgium
Belgium is the favorites to qualify from the group, they qualified for the tournament by coming tops of group I during the qualifying stages winning all ten matches in the. They boast of top players from Europe’s top leagues with the likes of Kelvin De Bruyne, and Lukaku.
Squad
Goalkeepers: Thibaut Courtois (Real Madrid), Matz Sels (Strasbourg), Simon Mignolet (Club Brugge)
Defenders: Thomas Vermaelen (Vissel Kobe), Jan Vertonghen (Benfica), Toby Alderweireld (Tottenham), Dedryck Boyata (Hertha Berlin), Jason Denayer (Lyon)
Midfielders: Kevin De Bruyne (Manchester City), Nacer Chadli (Istanbul Basaksehir), Axel Witsel (Dortmund), Timothy Castagne (Leicester), Yannick Carrasco (Atletico Madrid), Youri Tielemans (Leicester), Leander Dendoncker (Wolves), Thorgan Hazard (Dortmund), Thomas Meunier (Dortmund), Dennis Praet (Leicester), Hans Vanaken (Club Brugge)
Forwards: Romelu Lukaku (Inter Milan), Eden Hazard (Real Madrid), Michy Batshuayi (Crystal Palace), Christian Benteke (Crystal Palace), Jeremy Doku (Rennes), Dries Mertens (Napoli), Leandro Trossard (Brighton)
Russia
Russia is the second favorite to qualify from Group and will be looking to deliver. They host hosted the last FIFA world and with the home crowd behind them, they wouldn’t want to disappoint.
Squad
Goalkeepers: Yuri Dyupin, Anton Shunin, Matvei Safonov
Defenders: Yuri Zhirkov, Georgi Dzhikiya, Mario Fernandes, Igor Diveev, Vyacheslav Karavaev, Fedor Kudryashov, Andrei Semenov
Midfielders: Aleksandr Golovin, Denis Cheryshev, Dmitri Barinov, Rifat Zhemaletdinov, Daniil Fomin, Roman Zobnin, Alexei Ionov, Daler Kuzyayev, Andrei Mostovoy, Magomed Ozdoev, Denis Makarov, Aleksei Miranchuk, Maksim Mukhi
Forwards: Anton Zabolotny, Aleksandr Sobolev, Artem Dzyuba
Fixture
Date | Game | Time (UK) | Venue |
---|---|---|---|
Jun 12 | Denmark vs Finland | 5pm | Parken Stadium, Copenhagen |
Jun 12 | Belgium vs Russia | 8pm | Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg |
Jun 16 | Finland vs Russia | 2pm | Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg |
Jun 17 | Denmark vs Belgium | 5pm | Parken Stadium, Copenhagen |
Jun 21 | Russia vs Denmark | 8pm | Parken Stadium, Copenhagen |
Jun 21 | Finland vs Belgium | 8pm | Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg |